FREE U.S. SHIPPING + EXCHANGES

STASHER


Stasher, Inc. (“Stasher”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates www.stasherbag.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We are the controller for personal information submitted to us under this Policy. Stasher, Inc. takes its customers’ and consumers’ data privacy rights very seriously and has enacted this Policy to ensure those rights are maintained and protected.


By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 


INFORMATION COLLECTION


You may use the Stasher, Inc. site (www.stasherbag.com) without revealing any information about you. If you make the choice to contact us, place an order, sign up for our newsletter, signup for any giveaways that require an e-mail entrant, or sign our Plastic-Free Pledge we will collect the information you provide us.


We do collect your IP address, computer and connection information, browser type and version, operating system and platform, the pages of our site that you visit, and the time spent on our Site pages.


When you choose to place an order with us, and/or provide feedback or contact us, we collect and store your e-mail address and a password.


USE


We use the information we collect to provide you with information and/or products you request or order, to communicate with you about your orders and other administrative issues, to measure and improve our site and services, enhance communications between Stasher and the Site’s users, to internally to improve the user experience of the Site, to analyze the Site and user behavior and prepare aggregated reports.


E-MAIL COMMUNICATIONS


Opt-Out. At any time, you have the ability to opt out of receiving marketing communications from Stasher, Inc., but you may not opt out of administrative e-mails (such as e-mails about your transactions or shipping and order confirmations). You can opt out by either updating your preferences or by using the “unsubscribe” link provided at the bottom of each marketing e-mail message.


Anti-Spam Policy. Stasher, Inc. does not send spam, does not send e-mails to anyone without permission, and does not sell or rent e-mail addresses to any unauthorized third party. This does not mean that Stasher, Inc. can prevent spam in every case. If you believe that you have received an unsolicited e-mail from us, please contact us at info@stasherbag.com and we will investigate.


ACCESSING, REVIEWING, AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


Once you have placed an order, you can review and change your personal information by accessing your Stasher, Inc. account if you have created an account. You should promptly update your personal information if it changes or becomes inaccurate. We may retain some information from closed accounts so that we can comply with law, prevent fraud, assist with investigations, resolve disputes, analyze or troubleshoot programs, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law. If your account or membership is terminated or suspended, we may maintain some information to prevent re-registration.


LINKS TO OTHER SITE 


The Stasher, Inc. website contains links to other websites. Stasher, Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites. If you have concerns about how other websites collect and use information about you, make sure to read that site’s own privacy policy.


SECURITY


Stasher, Inc. uses physical, electronic and administrative safeguards, including firewall and password protection for our databases, designed to protect the security of any information you share with us. When you submit sensitive information via the Site, your information is protected both online and offline.


Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.


We restrict access to your personal information only to employees that need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services (for example, billing or customer service). However, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.


GENERAL


We may change this policy from time to time, and we will post the amended terms on the Site. All amended terms will take effect immediately for new users, and thirty (30) days after they are posted for existing users. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the practices of Stasher, Inc., you may e-mail us at info@stasherbag.com


VRAI


PRIVACY POLICY


SECTION 1 - What do we do with your information?


When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.


When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.


Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.


SECTION 2 - Consent


How do you get my consent?


When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.


If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.


How do I withdraw my consent?

 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime.


Email Marketing

 

You may opt out of receiving email marketing communications at any time by clicking or tapping the “unsubscribe” link located in the footer of any marketing email you have received from Vrai & Oro, or by sending an email to greetings@vraiandoro.com.


SMS Marketing 

 

SMS marketing and notifications (if applicable): By entering your phone number during checkout or on our website footer, you agree that we may send you SMS notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and SMS marketing offers. SMS marketing will not exceed 3 messages per month. You can unsubscribe from further SMS messages by replying STOP. Message and data rates may apply. 


SECTION 3 - Disclosure


We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.


SECTION 4 - Shopify


Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.


Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


Payment:


If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.


All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.


PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.


SECTION 5 - Third Party Services


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.


However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.


For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.


In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.


As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.


Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


Links


When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


SECTION 6 - Security


To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.


If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


COOKIES


Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.


_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


SECTION 7 - European Policy Rights


If you are a data subject in Europe, you have the right to access, rectify, or erase any personal data we have collected about you through the Service. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you through the Service. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.


To exercise any of these rights, contact us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact" below and specify which right you intend to exercise. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we store information as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and may continue to retain and use the information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and enforce our agreements.


If you have any issues with our compliance, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a European supervisory authority. 


SECTION 8 - Age of Consent


By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


SECTION 9 - Changes to this Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Vrai & Oro

http://www.vraiandoro.com

greetings@vraiandoro.com


This document was last updated March 27, 2019


Matt & Nat


Privacy policy

 

this privacy policy applies to your use of the website located at mattandnat.com and any other online and mobile websites, blogs and mobile applications operated by matt and nat and company on behalf of itself and its affiliates (collectively, for purposes of this privacy policy, “company,” “we” or “us”) that are related to mattandnat.com (collectively, the “site”) (unless a different policy is provided on a particular site or application, in which case such different policy shall control). company operates the “site” and has created this privacy policy to inform you what information we collect on the site, how we use your information and the choices you have about the way your information is collected and used. please read this privacy policy carefully. your use of the site indicates that you have read and accepted our privacy practices, as outlined in this privacy policy. in addition, please read our terms of use which also govern your use of this site. please be advised that the practices described in this privacy policy apply to information gathered by us or our subsidiaries, affiliates or agents: (i) through this site, (ii) where applicable, through our customer service department in connection with this site, (iii) through our free-standing retail stores, and (iv) through sweepstakes and other promotional programs.


we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, update, add to, discontinue, remove or otherwise change any portion of this privacy policy, in whole or in part, at any time. when we amend this privacy policy, we will revise the “last updated” date located at the top of this privacy policy. for changes to this privacy policy that we consider to be material, we will place a notice on mattandnat.com by revising the link on the home page to read substantially as “updated privacy policy” for a reasonable amount of time. if you provide information to us or access or use the site in any way after this privacy policy has been changed, you will be deemed to have unconditionally consented and agreed to such changes. the most current version of this privacy policy will be available on the site and will supersede all previous versions of this privacy policy.


if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you should contact our customer service department by email at care@mattandnat.com


notice to california residents / your california privacy rights: california residents are entitled once a year to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2016 will receive information about 2015 sharing activities). as set forth in this privacy policy, we comply with this law by offering our visitors the ability to tell us not to share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. to make such a request, please send an e-mail to care@mattandnat.com. you must include this site as the subject line, and your full name, e-mail address, and postal address in your message. please see the “your choices” section of this privacy policy for additional information.


use of web beacons: our web pages or e-mail messages may contain a small graphic image called a web beacon, which is sometimes also called a “clear gif,” that allows us to monitor and collect certain limited information about our users, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the ip address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to and the time the web beacon was viewed. web beacons can be very small or invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail, including html based content, can act as a web beacon. we may use web beacons to count visitors to our web pages or to monitor how our users navigate our site, and we may include web beacons in e-mail messages in order to count how many messages we sent were actually opened or acted upon. we use web beacons to compile aggregate statistics about our site and our marketing campaigns.


use of ip addresses: an ip address is a number that is assigned to your computer or network when you are linked to the internet. when you request pages from this site, our servers log your ip address. we may use ip address for a number of purposes, such as system administration, to report aggregate information to our business partners or to audit the use of the site. we may associate your ip address with the pii you provide.


we also may collect and store information about you that we receive from other sources, to enable us to update and correct the information contained in our database and to provide product recommendations and special offers that we think will interest you.


is information collected from children?


we do not knowingly sell or ship any items ordered through this site directly to anyone who we know to be under the age of 13, nor do we collect any pii from anyone who we know to be under the age of 13. if you are under the age of 18, you should use this site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any pii to us. if we discover that a person under the age of 13 has provided company with pii, company will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such persons pii from its system.


company’s use and disclosure of collected information


use by Company: we may use your pii to provide you with requested information, services or content, to contact you in connection with a promotion, or for other purposes disclosed when you provide the information. we may also contact you from time to time on behalf of one of our affiliated companies or an external business partner with information that may be of interest to you. we may also contact you regarding any problems or questions we have relating to your use of our site, or, in our discretion, notify you of changes to our privacy policy, terms of use or other policy or terms that affect you and your use of our site. we may also use information about our users, including pii, for internal purposes.


with whom does company share information?


we may provide information to select outside companies when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you. if you opt in to receive communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy and not this privacy policy. therefore, if you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly. in addition, company may share your pii with third parties under the following circumstances:


third parties providing services on our behalf: we may engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. examples of these services include: (a) payment processing and authorization, (b) fraud protection and credit risk reduction, (c) product customization, (d) order fulfillment, (e) shipping, (f) marketing and promotional material distribution, (g) site evaluation, (h) data collection, storage, management, analysis and, where applicable, cleansing, and (i) any other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. these third parties may have access to this site’s user information, including pii, to the extent it is needed to perform their duties and functions.


Company’s security: we may release information about our users, including pii, when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our site and applicable laws. we may also disclose such user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of company or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers or others.


aggregate information: we may disclose non-identifying, aggregated user statistics to third parties for a variety of purposes, including describing our services to prospective partners and other third parties. examples of such non-personal information include the number of users who visited this site during a specific time period or purchased a specific product through this site.


promotions: if you choose to enter a contest, sweepstakes or promotion, your pii may be disclosed to third parties in connection with such promotion, including without limitation for purposes of posting your entry with attribution or otherwise as permitted in the official rules for the promotion in question, fulfilling your prize or including your name on a winners list. also, by entering a promotion, we may require you to consent to the use of your pii or other information, such as name, voice or likeness, in advertising, promotional and marketing materials. in addition, we may offer certain promotional content, such as a sweepstakes, sponsored by or co-branded with a third party, who may obtain the pii that you submit.


corporate change: in addition, we reserve the right to disclose, share and/or otherwise transfer user information, including without limitation pii, in connection with a corporate merger, acquisition, consolidation, the sale of a portion of our business or the sale of substantially all of company’s assets, or other fundamental corporate change, whatever form it may take. you will be notified via e-mail or prominent notice on our site prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information, if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy. for clarification and the removal of doubt, company specifically reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of personally identifiable information collected pursuant to this privacy policy from this web site, off-line or otherwise, to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.


what steps are taken to keep personal information secure?


we use a security protocol that is common in the industry for encrypting sensitive information and personal information that we collect. if you place an order through this site, you will be asked to set up an account and provide an email address and password. you must provide an appropriate email address and password in order to access account information. in order to help protect your personal information further, you should be careful about providing your password to others. if you wish to cancel a password, or if you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of a password, please contact our customer service department by email at care@mattandnat.com.


we strive to ensure the security of your pii on our systems, including limiting access to the pii contained on our servers. whenever you give company sensitive or confidential information, that information is transmitted through a secure connection with your web browser. unfortunately, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. company cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. we cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to company and you do so at your own risk.


how can i access, correct and update personal information?


you can access, correct and update certain personal information that you have provided to us by clicking on “manage your account” within the help desk area of this site.


your choices/unsubscribe


you will have an opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving promotional material from this site by clicking on an “unsubscribe” hyperlink contained in promotional emails we send you. additionally you may email us at care@mattandnat.com or write to us at matt and nat 225 chabanel o. suite 901, montreal, qc, Canada h2n 2c9. because customer lists often are prepared well in advance of an offering (sometimes a few months before the offer is made), you may continue to receive some offers after you send us a request not to use your information for specified marketing purposes. please be aware that we will process your request as quickly as we reasonably can, but it may not be possible to update our systems immediately. we appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.


even if you are removed from any such list, if you order online, we will send you an email confirming your order and may need to contact you by phone, email, or regular mail if we have questions about your order. in addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.


if you want to opt out of having your pii shared with third parties for marketing purposes, you must send an e-mail to care@mattandnat.com. you must include this site as the subject line, and your full name, e-mail address, and postal address in your message. you must do this for each of our sites where you register or provide pii to us. please bear in mind that this opt-out choice for “third parties” will not apply to company, company licensees and/or co-branding participants, as set forth below. please also keep in mind that any opt-out choices you make will not apply in situations where (a) you either have made, simultaneously make, or later make a specific request for information from us, or (b) company uses your pii for either operational purposes (e.g. to complete transactions requested by you, or to send you administrative communications either about your account with us or about features of our sites, including any future changes to this privacy policy, the terms of use, or any other policy or terms that affect you and your use of our site) or fulfillment purposes (e.g. sharing with companies that facilitate communications and transactions with you).


it may take some time to process your opt-out choices. our systems require time to update, and promotional mailings using pii shared before your opt-out may already be in process. thus, your pii might continue to be shared with third parties for promotional purposes for some time after you make your request. for similar reasons, if your pii is shared with a third party, company largely or completely loses control over how that information is used. thus, even after you have opted out of allowing us to share your pii, you might continue to receive promotional materials from third parties unless and until you duly register your opt-out request with each third party in question.


what happens when i link to or from another website?


please be aware that when you are navigating our site or viewing an email or other content provided by company, you may have the opportunity to click on links that take you outside of company’s service to other websites or online content that are beyond company’s control. if you “click” on the link to such a third party, the “click” takes you to a third party’s website or online content. we have no control over and are not responsible for the content of any third party websites to which you navigate. please be advised that the practices described in this privacy policy do not apply to information gathered through these other websites. we encourage you to be aware of when you leave this site and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that you visit.


if you have accessed this site through a link from certain of our advertising or marketing partners, this site may include a frame of the applicable advertising or marketing partner. nevertheless, the information you provide to us through these framed web pages is collected by us, and our use of this information is governed by this privacy policy.


what about online surveys?


we may from time to time conduct on-line surveys. when you complete an online survey, we may ask for certain information including your age, zip code, shopping habits, email and/or mailing address. this information will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy.


collection in and transfer to the united states


this site is operated in the united states. if you are located in the european union, canada or elsewhere outside of the united states, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be collected in or transferred to the united states. by using our site, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer. please see our eu safe harbor privacy policy, located at https://mattandnat.com for how we treat information that is collected in the european union and then transferred to the united states.


sharing pages with friends


the site may offer you the possibility to connect your accounts from third party social media sites, such as facebook and twitter, through an application programming interface (api) or other software. by allowing the site to connect with your accounts on such third party sites, you consent to our accessing the information in those accounts, which information may include pii. you likewise consent to our publishing on the site any such information or actions you take on such third party sites. additionally, you understand that by accessing the site via your social media account, activity you engage in through the site may be published on the third party site. it is your choice whether to use any such third party sites, and you understand that in some instances such third party sites may request to access and publish information about you or your friends from company.


choice of law


this privacy policy, including all revisions and amendments thereto, is governed by the internal laws of the united states, state of new york, without regard to its conflict or choice of law principles which would require application of the laws of another jurisdiction.


arbitration


by using this site in any way, you unconditionally consent and agree that: (1) any claim, dispute, or controversy (whether in contract, tort, or otherwise) you may have against company and/or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates and each of their respective officers, directors and employees (all such individuals and entities collectively referred to herein as the “company entities”) arising out of, relating to, or connected in any way with the site or the determination of the scope or applicability of this agreement to arbitrate, will be resolved exclusively by final and binding arbitration administered by jams and conducted before a sole arbitrator in accordance with the rules of jams; (2) this arbitration agreement is made pursuant to a transaction involving interstate commerce, and shall be governed by the federal arbitration act (“faa”), 9 u.s.c. §§ 1-16; (3) the arbitration shall be held in the major united states city that is closest to your place of residence; (4) the arbitrator’s decision shall be controlled by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy and any of the other agreements referenced herein that the applicable user may have entered into in connection with the site; (5) the arbitrator shall apply new york law consistent with the faa and applicable statutes of limitations, and shall honor claims of privilege recognized at law; (6) there shall be no authority for any claims to be arbitrated on a class or representative basis, arbitration can decide only your and/or the applicable company entity’s individual claims; the arbitrator may not consolidate or join the claims of other persons or parties who may be similarly situated; (7) the arbitrator shall not have the power to award punitive damages against you or any company entity; (8) in the event that the administrative fees and deposits that must be paid to initiate arbitration against any company entity exceed $125 usd, and you are unable (or not required under the rules of jams) to pay any fees and deposits that exceed this amount, company agrees to pay them and/or forward them on your behalf, subject to ultimate allocation by the arbitrator. in addition, if you are able to demonstrate that the costs of arbitration will be prohibitive as compared to the costs of litigation, company will pay as much of your filing and hearing fees in connection with the arbitration as the arbitrator deems necessary to prevent the arbitration from being cost-prohibitive; and (9) with the exception of subpart (6) above, if any part of this arbitration provision is deemed to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal, or otherwise conflicts with the rules of jams, then the balance of this arbitration provision shall remain in effect and shall be construed in accordance with its terms as if the invalid, unenforceable, illegal or conflicting provision were not contained herein. if, however, subpart (6) is found to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal, then the entirety of this arbitration provision shall be null and void, and neither you nor company shall be entitled to arbitrate their dispute. for more information on jams and/or the rules of jams, visit their website at www.jamsadr.com.


THIS SECTION LIMITS CERTAIN RIGHTS, INCLUDING THE RIGHT TO MAINTAIN A COURT ACTION, THE RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL, THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY FORM OF CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE CLAIM, THE RIGHT TO ENGAGE IN DISCOVERY EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN JAMS’ RULES, AND THE RIGHT TO CERTAIN REMEDIES AND FORMS OF RELIEF. OTHER RIGHTS THAT YOU OR THE COMPANY WOULD HAVE IN COURT ALSO MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE IN ARBITRATION.


Zuzii


Privacy Policy

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?


When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 

 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. 

 

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.


SECTION 2 - CONSENT


How do you get my consent? 

 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. 

 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.


How do I withdraw my consent? 

 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support@zuzii.com or mailing us at: 

ZUZII FOOTWEAR 

1621 1st St San Fernando California US 91340


SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE


We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.


SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY


Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


Payment: 

 

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. 

 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. 

 

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. 

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).


SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. 

 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. 

 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. 

 

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. 

 

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. 

 

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


Links 

 

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. 

 

Google analytics: 

 

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about store visits and the pages being viewed.


SECTION 6 - SECURITY


To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. 

 

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


SECTION 7 - COOKIES


Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not. 

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc). 

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits 

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer. 

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart. 

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional 

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access. 

PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where


SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT


By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@zuzii.com or by mail at 

ZUZII FOOTWEAR 

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 

1621 1st St San Fernando California US 91340


The Good Trade


PRIVACY POLICY

 

Welcome to the website of The Good Trade (“TGT,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). TGT is committed to protecting its users’ privacy. Our Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.

 

This Policy applies to your use of http://www.thegoodtrade.com/ (the “Site”) and any other related webpages, services, applications, or functionalities. By visiting, uploading, or otherwise interacting with the Site you are subject to this Policy. If any material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Website or notifying you through the Website. ANY ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE WEBSITE BY YOU AFTER THE CHANGES GO INTO EFFECT SHALL CONSTITUTE AND BE DEEMED YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy and the Website in order to keep apprised of our current privacy practices. If you do not agree to our privacy practices as detailed here, please do not use this Website.

 

Please read this policy carefully, especially before providing personal information or submissions to us.

 

  1.   Information We Collect

 

Personally identifiable information

 

Personally identifiable information (“PII”) is any information that can be used to identify you, such as your first and last name, your email address, your physical address, phone number, etc.


We collect whatever personal data about you that you choose to give us, such as contact email addresses and profile information. If you give us an email address, we might send you promotional messages once in a while; we’ll try to make them engaging and interesting but of course you’ll be able to opt out at any time using the unsubscribe link in the email.


Aggregate information (non-personally identifiable information)


TGT may, from time to time, automatically collect aggregate information about our visitors to our advertisers, sponsors, promotional partners and affiliates. This aggregate information includes, but is not limited to, IP addresses connecting to our site, how many persons visited a particular page or activity, dates and times of image uploads, device characteristics, operating system, browser type, type of connection, page and image viewing statistics, and incoming and outgoing links.  


Like most websites, we use log files to store this information. None of this automatically collected technical information is associated with any identified person at the time it is collected, but it could be associated with you under two circumstances: First, if you choose to give us personal data about you as described above, the technical information we collect that would otherwise be anonymous could instead be logged as coming from you. Second, if we are required to disclose our server logs as a result of a subpoena or other legal process, some third party such as your internet provider could match our anonymous technical information with you, using information beyond what is found on our servers.


Mmm, Cookies


TGT may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, or other anonymous tracking information to improve our server's interaction with your computer, and we may partner with third party advertisers who may (themselves or through their partners) place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. These cookies enable more customized ads, content, or services to be provided to you. To trigger these cookies, we may pass an encrypted or "hashed" (non-human readable) identifier corresponding to your email address to a Web advertising partner, who may place a cookie on your computer. No personally identifiable information is on, or is connected to, these cookies. Although our servers currently don't respond to "do-not-track" requests (see below), you can block these cookies in other ways, for example by searching “[your browser] + disable cookies.”

 

  1.   Information Use & Disclosure

 

TGT will never share, sell, lease, or rent PII to unaffiliated third parties, except in the following circumstances:

 

  1. a)    If we have a good faith belief that we must disclose such information for legal reasons, such as to enforce our Terms of Service, protect or assert the rights, property interests, or personal safety of TGT (including its employees, directors, suppliers, distributors, service providers, users of the Website or others), or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We will disclose information only to the extent necessary to comply with the purpose of the request.

  1. b)   We may share aggregate, anonymous or summary information regarding our customers and their behaviors with partners, advertisers or other third parties. This data is not personal information and so will not identify you personally. We may share information with companies that provide support services to us, such as a printer, mailing house, fulfillment-company, credit card processor, email service provider or web host, amongst others. These parties may need personal information about you in order to perform their functions. However, these parties may not use any personal information we share with them about you for any other purpose other than in connection with performing supporting functions for us.

  1.   Protecting Your Information

 

TGT has implemented certain physical, administrative, and technical security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information you provide. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, TGT cannot warrant that your information will be absolutely secure when it is transit. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. You should take safety precautions to prevent unauthorized access to your information such as by limiting access to your computer or mobile device.


  1.   Do Not Track

 

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a preference you can set in your browser to let websites you visit know that you do not want them collecting certain information about you. TGT does not currently respond to, or honor, Do Not Track signals or requests from your browser.


  1.   Your Rights Regarding The Use Of Your Personal Information.

 

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If and when we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by unsubscribing or opting out in some other fashion, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.


  1.   Creating an account

 

(The Good Trade does not currently offer users the ability to create accounts on our site. However, if and when this feature is enabled in the future, the following terms will apply.)


In order to access a profile and post comments on TGT you must first create an account with a username and password. The registration system requires that a valid email address be used to confirm the account. You should choose a username that does not include your last name and does not specify your city or your address. The Good Trade asks that you use your first name only, or an alias, for your display name. This is to safeguard your privacy and protection.


TGT accounts are backed up regularly. If a user changes the information on his or her account, TGT’s stored data backups may include the user’s original information. If you email anyone at TGT, a record of the addresses and correspondence will continue to exist. We save this information so that we can respond to you and have a record of that correspondence.


  1.   California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA requires all commercial websites and online services accessible by California residences to conspicuously post a privacy policy. Per CalOPPA, we agree to the following:


  •     Users can visit our site anonymously.
  •     Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
  •     Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us directly at info@EMAIL.com.

  1.   Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

 

TGT does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13) you should not provide us with any personally identifiable information. If we learn that we have collected any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, we will delete that information immediately.


  1.   Links to Other Websites

 

TGT may, from time to time, contain links to other sites. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those sites, or the information or content they contain. We encourage our users to be aware of this fact when they leave www.thegoodtrade.com, and to read the privacy statements of any website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by TGT through our site and does not apply to any third-party websites linked.


  1. Anti-SPAM Policy 

 

TGT is 100% opposed to unsolicited commercial email ("spam"). We do not have any desire to send unsolicited marketing emails to anyone without permission and we do not sell or provide user email addresses to any unauthorized third party in violation of this Policy. All of our newsletters and other general email marketing communications also include an "unsubscribe" opt-out link that you may use to tell us to stop sending you marketing emails.


  1. What if The Good Trade is sold or closes up shop?

 

In the event of a change in control resulting from, for example, a sale to, or merger with, another entity, or in the event of a sale of assets or a bankruptcy, TGT reserves the right to transfer your personal information to the new party in control, or the party acquiring assets. We will only do so if the party we transfer the information to agrees that they will abide by our Privacy Policy for as long as they hold the information, and that they will not transfer the information to any other party who will not abide by our Privacy Policy.


  1.   Sharing of Information with Partners

 

As stated above, we may collect and provide aggregate information about our visitors to our advertisers, sponsors, promotional partners, and affiliates.


We use third-party advertising companies to deliver online advertising. These companies facilitate the delivery of ads, conduct market research, and use cookies for record-keeping purposes. These cookies sometimes enable the companies to serve you ads tailored to things you have shown an interest in based on your prior web activity. This is generally known as behavioral advertising. For example, this means that if you frequently read movie reviews online, it is possible that you might see ads on other websites relating to upcoming movies. Online advertising companies generally conduct this activity in an anonymous format, with online information not combined with information that would allow for your identification.


The third-party companies that will be serving advertisements on TGT may include DoubleClick, Google and Blue Kai. If you would like more information about the collection, use and disclosure practices of these companies, and/or your options for not having this information used by these companies, click on the company names above and follow the links to the company websites.


  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

We may periodically modify, alter, or update this Policy. We will alert users to any material changes to this policy by posting the revised information here. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of TGT’s website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future updates.


  1. Contact Information

 

 Email: hello [at] thegoodtrade.com


Last Updated: 3/6/16


KREWE


PRIVACY POLICY + ADULT USE

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect from you when you use the krewe.com site, and explains what we do with that information. Except as described in this policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties. Keep in mind that you always have the option to “opt-out” of our email program at anytime. This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 25th, 2013 and will remain in effect until we replace it.


This site is designed for and intended for use by adults. If you are under 18, you may use this site only with involvement of a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian, you must monitor and supervise the use of this Site by children, minors and others under your care. You agree to be responsible for their use of this Web site.


KREWE du optic, LLC (the "Company") provides this Site and related services subject to the above stated terms and conditions of use (the "Site Terms"). By accessing, browsing or using this Site you agree to follow and be bound by these Site Terms and Conditions and all applicable law.


Indie Lee


Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: May 24, 2018


This Privacy Policy sets out how Indie Lee (“we,” “us,” or “our”) use and protect any information that you, the user, provides when you use this website, www.indielee.com (“Website”). This Privacy Policy applies to all services offered by us on this Website. This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of third parties, including other companies that may advertise on this Website.


Our Website may contain links to third party websites. Please note that once you click on such a link, you will have left our Website and should be aware that we do not have any control over third party websites. Use of third party websites, and information collected by their parties, are governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to exercise caution and review their privacy policies before using their websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these third party websites.


We are a general audience site. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age or older. We do not intentionally collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that we have collected information from anyone under 13 years of age, any information regarding that user will be promptly deleted.


What information do we collect?

 

We collect information that you provide when you register on our Website, place an order, or subscribe to our newsletter.


When ordering or registering on our Website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter information like your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.


We also collect information through our use of cookies, which we explain below.


What do we use your information for?

 

We will use your personal information in the following ways:


To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

 

To improve our Website (we continually strive to improve our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

 

To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

 

To process transactions (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company without your consent, other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.)

 

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Website feature

 

To send periodic emails (The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.)

 

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.


How do we protect your information?

 

We are committed to making sure your privacy is protected when we collect information from you. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personally identifiable information, and make sure that any third parties we may use to process your personally identifiable information also use appropriate security measures to protect your data.


When we collect sensitive information like your credit card information, that information is encrypted and securely transmitted. For example, we use a secure server for transmitting sensitive information. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. You can verify that this sensitive information is being transmitted securely by looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the webpage.


After a transaction is completed, your sensitive information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers. In addition, we do not keep any personal data collected from the user for any longer than is needed to fulfill the purpose of their collection.


Do we use cookies?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.


We use cookies to collect information to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. You can choose to accept or decline cookies but disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain features or services on our Website.


Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this Website. Users may be able to opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.


We also use Google Analytics to analyze web traffic and use of our Website. You can review Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You may be able to opt out of Google Analytics tracking your behavior on our Website by following the instructions here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.


Do Not Track (DNT) Signals

We only have access to or collect information that you provide us through your use of the Website. We do not track users over time and across third party websites. Accordingly, this Website does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

 

Other than trusted third parties described below, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We do share your personally identifiable information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, processing your payments and orders, conducting our business, and servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and use appropriate security measures to protect your data. We may also disclose your information as required under applicable law, to enforce our Website policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Terms and Conditions

 

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website here: https://indielee.com/terms-conditions/.


Your Consent

 

By using our Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

We may revise and update our Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure your privacy is protected and to ensure compliance with the law. All updates will be posted on this page. You will be notified of any updates to our Privacy Policy on our Website.


Updating Your Information

 

Users of our Website may access a copy or correct or delete the personal information we have collected from the user, or object to or deny the processing of that information, using the contact details below. If you have registered on our Website, you may also review and change your information anytime by logging into the control panel and going to the “Edit Profile” page.


Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or data processing, if you would like to change or access the personal information we have collected from you, or if you would like to make a complaint, you may contact us using the information below. You may also be able to refer a complaint to your local data protection regulator if you are not satisfied with the way we handled your complaint.


Mailing Address: PO Box 1041, South Salem, NY 10590 USA


Email Address: info@indielee.com


Vitamin A


PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

What Do We Do With Your Information?


When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.


When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.


Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.


Consent


How do you get my consent?


When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.


If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.


How do I withdraw my consent?


If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at customerservice@vitaminaswim.comor mailing us at:


Vitamin A


3151 Airway Avenue


Costa Mesa, CA 92626


Disclosure


We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.


Shopify


Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.


Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


Payment


If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.


All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.


PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).


Third-Party Services


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.


However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.


For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.


In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.


As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.


Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


Links


When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


Google Analytics:


Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about store visits and the pages being viewed.


Security


To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.


If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


Cookies


Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.


 _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).


_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits


_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.


cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.


_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional


storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where


Age of Consent


By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


Questions and Contact Information


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at customerservice@vitaminaswim.com or by mail at


Vitamin A Swim


[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]


3151 Airway Avenue


Costa Mesa, CA 92626 


Boyish


PRIVACY POLICY, YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

The website at https://www.boyish-jeans.com (and any of its sub-domains all of which shall hereafter be referred to collectively as the “Web Site”), are owned or controlled by Laurel Apparel Group LLC, 2301 E 7th St., Ste A244, Los Angeles CA, 90023, together with its parents, subsidiaries and/or affiliates (collectively “Laurel Apparel Group”, “us” or ‚”we”).


  1. ACCEPTANCE & PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES:

 

By visiting or using this Web Site, you accept our privacy practices, as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Laurel Apparel reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post any new or revised policies on the Web Site. However, Laurel Apparel will use your personally identifiable information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.


  1. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS, CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY:

 

California law grants you certain rights to receive information about the third parties, if any, with whom this Web Site shares personally identifiable information for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. As set forth below in this Web Site’s Privacy Policy, we comply with this law by not sharing your personally identifiable information with third parties (meaning someone other than Laurel Apparel or its affiliates) for their direct marketing purposes unless you first affirmatively agree to the disclosure.


Laurel Apparel and its affiliates may use your information to directly market Laurel Apparel and its affiliated brands to you. Laurel Apparel and its affiliates will handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As such, by visiting this website and accepting our privacy practices, you are consenting to have your information shared with Laurel Apparel and its affiliates, with the understanding that this Privacy Policy will apply to our actions and the actions of our affiliates.


For those California residents who want more information regarding our compliance with this law or your choices, please contact us at info@boyish-jeans.com, Attention: “Privacy Policy Officer.” You must include‚ “Web Site California Privacy Policy” on the subject line and your full name, e-mail address, and postal address must appear in your message.


III. OVERVIEW OF PRIVACY POLICY:

 

This Privacy Policy explains what information Laurel Apparel collects on the Web Site, how Laurel Apparel uses that information, your choices and this Web Site’s other privacy practices. This Privacy Policy only covers information collected at this Web Site, and does not cover any information collected at any other web site or offline by Laurel Apparel, any affiliated company or any other company (unless specifically stated). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review this Web Site’s ‚”Terms and Conditions” on the Web Site, which governs your use of this Web Site.


  1. INFORMATION LAUREL APPAREL COLLECTS AND HOW LAUREL APPAREL USES IT:

 

Personally Identifiable Information: We may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, which is information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally (such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number) when you register with Laurel Apparel or at other times (such as when you buy products or services), or if you choose to subscribe to a web forum or blog, or if you choose to participate in a survey, contest, sweepstakes or other promotion. In addition, we may ask that you provide us with demographic information, information regarding your interests, or similar information when you submit a survey, or registration form on the Web Site. Providing us with information about yourself is voluntary, and you can always choose not to provide certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Web Site’s features and services. The Web Site may also receive information about you from other sources, such as in connection with a promotion in which the Web Site is participating and that may be offered on a third-party web site, and we may combine the information we receive from those other sources with information that we collect through this Web Site. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any personally identifiable information received.


Laurel Apparel may use your personally identifiable information to provide you with requested information or services, to contact you in connection with a promotion, or for other purposes disclosed when you provide your information. We may use your information for internal business purposes, such as to improve the Web Site and our business strategies, or to serve specific content or advertisements to you relating to Laurel Apparel or its affiliated brands. If you choose to receive information from the Web Site, we may contact you with information regarding our brands and products or those of a Laurel Apparel affiliate or business partner. We may also contact you regarding any problems or questions we have relating to your use of the Web Site, or, in our discretion, notify you of changes to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions or other policy or terms that affect you or your use of the Web Site.


If you submit a comment, photograph or other content to be published, online or offline (including on-air, in a DVD, or any other format) to the Web Site, we may publish your name or other personally identifiable information in connection with publishing any such content. If you provide us with personally identifiable information of a friend, or your friend provides personally identifiable information about you, to an ‚”e-mail a friend” type feature from the Web Site, the e-mail addresses you or your friend supply us for those activities will not be used to send you or your friend other e-mail communications unless disclosed at the time you provide the information. Please note that information submitted to the Web Site via a “Contact,” “info,” or other similar e-mail address or form will not necessarily receive a response. We will not use the information provided to these e-mail addresses or forms for marketing purposes unrelated to your request.


Note To Parents About Children: This Web Site is not directed to persons younger than 18, and does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from persons younger than 18. If you are younger than 18, do not send any information about yourself to the Web Site. If Laurel Apparel discovers that a person younger than 18 has provided the Web Site with personally identifiable information, Laurel Apparel will delete that person’s personally identifiable information.


Non-Personally Identifiable Information: When you visit or download information from this Web Site, our web servers may automatically collect web site usage information. Web site usage information is non-personally identifying information that describes how our visitors use the Web Site. It can include the number and frequency of visitors to each web page and the length of their stays, browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting the Web Site, and IP addresses (see below for more information on IP addresses). We also may determine your screen resolution and the technology available in order to serve you the most appropriate version of a web page, e-mail or similar service.


Use Of IP Addresses: An Internet protocol or IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer or network when you are on the Internet. When you request pages from this Web Site, our servers may log your IP address. Laurel Apparel may use IP addresses for a number of purposes, such as system administration, to generally determine your computer’s server location, to report aggregate information to our business partners or to audit use of the Web Site.


Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Similar Technologies: This Web Site’s pages or e-mail messages may contain cookies, web beacons (also known as clear gifs), or similar technologies or other identification protocols as they may become available from time to time. Cookies are information files that this Web Site may place on your computer to provide extended functionality. We may use cookies for a number of purposes, such as tracking usage patterns on the Web Site, measuring the effectiveness of advertising, limiting multiple responses and registrations, facilitating your ability to navigate the Web Site and as part of a verification or screening process. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent by indicating this in the preferences or options menu in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of this Web Site will not operate correctly if you disable cookies and you may not be able to take advantage of some of this Web Site’s features. You should consult with your browser’s provider/manufacturer if you have any questions regarding disabling cookies. A web beacon is a small graphic image that allows the party that set the web beacon to monitor and collect certain information about the viewer of the web page, web-based document or e-mail message, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer to which the web beacon is sent and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small and invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail, including HTML based content, can act as a web beacon. Laurel Apparel may use web beacons to count visitors to the web pages on the Web Site or to monitor how our users navigate the Web Site, and we may include web beacons in e-mail messages in order to count how many messages sent were actually opened, acted upon or forwarded. Our web pages may include advertisements for third parties and their products, and those third-party advertisements may include a cookie or web beacon served by the third party. Laurel Apparel does not have control over the cookies or web beacons used by third parties and does not have access to whatever information they may collect, nor does Laurel Apparel monitor or control the privacy policies of those third parties.


  1. DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION & THIRD PARTIES:

 

Laurel Apparel may disclose non-personally identifying, aggregated user statistics to third parties. Laurel Apparel does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, except for Laurel Apparel, as noted in Section II above, unless you first affirmatively agree to the disclosure. If you agree to receive communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy. Therefore, if you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly. In addition, unless otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your information, Laurel Apparel will only share your personally identifiable information with third parties under the following limited circumstances:


Third parties providing services on our behalf: Laurel Apparel may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include, without limitation, hosting and administering this Web Site, billing, payment, fulfilling orders, shipping, sending communications on our behalf, analyzing data, and administering promotions. These third parties may have access to this Web Site’s user information, including personally identifiable information, in order to perform these functions on our behalf.


Laurel Apparel may have agreements with select third party business partners in order to provide our customers with additional services that we otherwise do not offer. In these cases, and only with your advance consent, we will share information collected from you with the third party service provider in order to allow the service provider to activate or upgrade your account or in order to manage the prize fulfillment process. These third party service providers’ respective privacy policies, and not this Laurel Apparel’s Privacy Policy, will apply to their handling of the information shared in these circumstances.


Certain manufacturers of products and providers of services involved with Laurel Apparel may require us to provide to them your name and contact information, the particular products or service of theirs which you purchased, as well as the price paid for the purchase of that particular product or service from us, for the purposes of i) validating or recording a warranty that applies to your purchase, ii) providing a discount, rebate, or credit to you or to Laurel Apparel, or iii) to provide you with information relating to the product or service you have purchased. While we endeavor to limit such manufacturers’ and providers’ use of the information, such limits vary and you should not assume any particular limitation. As such, if you have a concern about a particular manufacturer or provider receiving such information, please review the items you are considering purchasing and remove them from your order.


Legal Protection: We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information i) as required by law, ii) when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site, iii) when we believe that your actions violate applicable laws, iv) when we believe that your actions violate Laurel Apparel’s Privacy policy or Laurel Apparel’s Terms and Conditions that you agree to by using, accessing or purchasing from or through the Web Site, v) when we believe that your actions violate any usage guidelines for specific products or services, vi) when we believe that your actions violate or threaten the rights, property, or safety of our company, our users, or others, or (vii) when you consent to allow your personally identifiable information to be shared or disclosed.


Links: The Web Site and communications sent by the Web Site may contain links that take you outside our services and are beyond our control. For example, you may encounter links from third parties including but not limited to sponsors or partners, which may or may not include the Laurel Apparel logo as part of a co-branding agreement. If you “click” on the link to a third party, the “click” takes you to a third party’s web site or online content. These other web sites may set their own cookies, collect data, solicit personally identifiable information and/or have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions of usage.


Upon your Permission: If you have elected to allow us to share your personally identifiable information at the time that you registered with us or provided us the information, or through a subsequent affirmative election through our website, we may later disclose such information to others in compliance with your election and this privacy statement.


Corporate Change: Laurel Apparel reserves the right to disclose and transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, a sale of assets, or other fundamental corporate change.


Surveys, Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions: If you choose to enter a survey, sweepstakes, contest or other promotion, your personally identifiable information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration of such promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment and as required by law, such as on a winners list. Also, by entering a promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the promotion to use your name, voice or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the promotion.


Testimonials: The testimonials section of the Web Site, if any, is for the purpose of sharing positive experiences that you had with the Web Site, with certain products, with certain services, or with certain companies associated with Laurel Apparel. The testimonials section may be moderated to ensure accurate and positive testimonials. Published testimonials are genuine, but Laurel Apparel reserves the right to edit or alter such to remove personal information, statements that may be a violation of law, or statements that may infringe on the rights of Laurel Apparel or third parties. Laurel Apparel reserves the right to post or remove any testimonial at its discretion.


By posting your comment(s) or testimonial(s) (“Testimonial”) on our Web Site, you give us permission to reprint or use the Testimonial in connection with our businesses (including but not limited to the marketing and selling of various products and services, as well as the marketing of Laurel Apparel). You also are agreeing to the following: (1) The reprint or use of the Testimonial will be at our discretion and without compensation to you; (2) We may use the Testimonial with or without any pseudo (pen) name credit; (3) Our right to use the Testimonial is perpetual and may be assigned by us; (4) We may use the Testimonial locally, nationally or globally and such use may be made in any media, information or communication platform (including Internet advertising) currently in use or later developed; (5) You and not someone else composed and posted the Testimonial; (6) Laurel Apparel may allow any of its parents, subsidiaries or affiliates to use the Testimonial in the same manner as set forth herein but in relation to their businesses and websites; and (7) We may edit or alter such Testimonial to remove personal information, statements that may be a violation of law, or statements that may infringe on the rights of Laurel Apparel or third parties. Other than your pseudo (pen) name, which we may or may not use, your personal contact information will not be disclosed in connection with our reprint or use of your Testimonial.


  1. YOUR CHOICES

To update your account information or to unsubscribe from the features you subscribed to on this Web Site, visit your “My Account” section and click on “Edit”. In addition, you can unsubscribe from receiving commercial emails from the Web Site by clicking the link contained within an e-mail sent to you. You should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases. In addition, we may institute a policy in which user information is deleted after a certain amount of time, and therefore, your user information may no longer exist in Laurel Apparel’s active database(s). In addition, even if you choose to unsubscribe or otherwise modify your user account settings, Laurel Apparel reserves the right to contact you regarding your account and your use of this Web Site.


VII. SECURITY:

No data transmission over the internet or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent (100%) secure. Please note that Laurel Apparel cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Laurel Apparel, and you do so at your own risk. To the extent required by law, we will take appropriate steps to preserve and protect the security of the data.


VIII. CONSENT TO TRANSFER:

This Web Site is operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Web Site or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.


  1. INQUIRES:

If you need to contact us regarding these privacy policies, our compliance with this law, your choices and rights, or have other questions, please contact us at info@boyish-jeans.com, Attention: “Privacy Policy Officer.” You must include “Web Site Privacy Policy” in the subject line and your full name, e-mail address, and postal address in your message.

  

VETTA

 

VETTA LLC (“VETTA Capsule”, “VETTA”, “we,” “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by VETTA through our websites, third party websites (such as social media), mobile applications, direct marketing campaigns, other online communications, customer service team, offline events, purchases, and requests (collectively, “VETTA Services”).

 

This Privacy Policy explains what information may be collected through the VETTA Services and how such information may be used and/or shared with others. By using the VETTA Services, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use the VETTA Services.

 

SUMMARY

 

Purpose

 

This privacy notice aims to provide information about how VETTA collects and processes your personal data through your use of VETTA Services. It is important that you read this privacy notice, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

European Rights

 

If you are an EU user or other non-U.S. user of the Site, by visiting the Site and providing us with information, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your Personal Information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be different than the laws in your country. By providing your information, you consent to such transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your respective supervisory authority. The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is the EU supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate if you would contact us first so we have the chance to address your concerns before you approach the ICO. Please see our contact information below.

 

Contact details

 

Name of legal entity: VETTA LLC

 

Email address: hello@vettacapsule.com

 

Postal address: VETTA, 318 W. 2nd Street, Suite 1, Boston, MA 02127, USA

  

INFORMATION COLLECTION

 

Information you provide to us

 

When you use VETTA Services, we may ask you to provide certain personal information to obtain our products or services.  For example, we may ask for information when you create an account, update your information, request customer support, use website features, access content, shop in person, purchase products or services, enter into sweepstakes or other promotions, register or participate in a competition, fill out a survey, or otherwise communicate with us.

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data, such as:

 

Identity Data: first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, and gender.

 

Profile Data: username and password, interests, preferences and feedback.  

 

Usage Data: information about how you use our website, products and services. 

 

Marketing and Communications Data: your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties. 

 

Contact Data: email address, address, and telephone number.

 

Technical Data: internet protocol (IP) address, login data, time zone setting and location, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other details about the devices you use to access VETTA Services.

 

Online Surveys or Other Research 

 

We may also collect information in connection with participating in an online survey or as a research panel participant.  This may include, but may not be limited to, information about your shopping habits, lifestyle preferences, interests and hobbies, physical or behavioral characteristics, health, other demographic information, photos, videos, and other user-generated content.

 

Purchases

 

If you make a purchase, you will be required to provide a credit/debit card number and related financial information (such as CVV, expiration date, and billing address), or other payment information (such as a PayPal or Apple Pay account).

 

Social Media

 

You may choose to link to your Facebook or other social media accounts through VETTA Services. When you do, we may automatically receive certain information from you based upon your privacy settings on those sites. This may include, but may not be limited to: name, user name, demographic information, updated address or contact information, location, interests, online activity, and other data.

 

Shopping Preferences

 

We may collect Personal Information when you order a Capsule, such as your age, date of birth, profession, sizing, fit, and style preference information. When you receive a Capsule, we record what you keep and what you return. We may retain information on your behalf, such as a Wish List or other files and messages stored using your Account.

 

Third Parties

 

You may choose to provide us with another person's information (such as name, email, address, or phone number) so that we may recommend or send products or services, or so that we may facilitate your communication with other people. Local law may require you to seek the consent of your contacts before providing their personal information to VETTA, and we may in turn use that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Free Use of Content

 

You agree that we are free to use the content of any communications submitted by you via the Services. This includes any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques, or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including developing, manufacturing, and/or marketing goods or services. We will not release your name or otherwise publicize the fact that you submitted materials or other information to us unless: (a) you grant us permission to do so; (b) we first send notice to you that the materials or other information you submit to a particular part of a Service will be published or otherwise used with your name on it; or (c) we are required to do so by law.

 

Information collected automatically

 

Whenever you interact with VETTA Services, VETTA in person events, as well as any third-party advertisers and/or service providers, we may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about your online activity. This information may be collected in the following ways:

 

Usage Information: We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile analytics software, log files, or other technologies to collect certain information about your online activity – which includes interactions with our website, emails, and online advertisements. This allow us to keep track of analytics and statistical information which enables VETTA to improve VETTA Services and provide you with more relevant content and advertising by VETTA. For example, we may automatically or passively collect certain non-personal information from you, including your browser type, mobile device manufacturer, mobile carrier, phone number, operating system, activations, content, products or services purchased or accessed, web pages or areas viewed, mobile device activity and configurations, email client information, date and time of visits, use or click through data, amount of viewing time, return visits, other click-stream or site usage data, emails that you open, and other data.

 

Device Information: We may automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier for any device (including computer, tablet, and cell phone) you use to access VETTA Services, including the hardware model and mobile network information. We may use a device identifier to, among other things, help diagnose problems with our servers, analyze trends, track users’ web page, email and mobile application movements/activities, help identify or gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, and retarget online and mobile advertisements to you across devices you may use.

 

Geolocation Information: We may collect information about the location of your device when you access or use VETTA Services. In addition, if you choose to turn on your Bluetooth, Wi-Fi or other geolocation functionality when you use our mobile applications, we may collect and use your geolocation information.

 

Third Party Service Providers: We may use third party service providers that use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to receive, collect, and store information on our behalf.

 

Third-party links:  This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking third party links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Third Party Analytic Technologies: We may use third parties’ analytics and tracking tools, such as Google Analytics, Facebook Custom Audience and others, to help us track and analyze usage of VETTA Services, and to help us serve more targeted advertising to you of VETTA Services. These tools may use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, Flash cookies, or other technologies to collect and store non- personal information. They may also combine information they collect from your interaction with VETTA Services with the information they collect from other sources. We do not have access to, or control over, these third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies. To learn more about your advertising choices relating to the collection and use of your information, please see the Opt-Out section below.

 

Information Received from Third Parties 

 

We may obtain information about you from other trusted third-party sources to update or supplement the information that you provide or that we collect automatically. This includes, for example, information from public databases or data aggregators that may include your demographic information, media consumption, previous purchases, shopping habits, loyalty program information, or lifestyle preferences. We may also receive information about you from our partners and service providers, (including, for example, business partners, analytics vendors, advertising networks and search information providers). We may use this information to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect, personalize your experience with the VETTA Services, target our communications so that we can inform you of products and services or other offers that may be of interest to you, to measure ad quality and responses, for internal business analysis, or for other business purposes.

 

Combination of information

 

We may combine the information you provide to us and that we automatically collect through VETTA Services with information collected from other online or offline sources, and from third party sources.  This combined information may be used in any manner detailed in this Privacy Policy.

 

INFORMATION SHARING

 

We may use the information about you for a variety of business purposes, including for example:

 

For Customer Service and Transactional Purposes, such as:

 

  • Responding to your questions or requests;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Managing your account and registration;
  • Troubleshooting issues, bugs or defects related to your account or activities;
  • Providing you with access to certain features of the VETTA Services;
  • Verifying your identity;
  • Using your credit, debit or payment card or other financial information only to process payments and prevent fraud;
  • Validating, confirming, verifying, tracking, and delivering your order (including arranging for shipping, handling returns and refunds, contacting you about your orders, including by telephone)
  • Sending you related information, coupons, products or samples;
  • Contacting you with regard to your use of the VETTA Services and, in our discretion, changes to any VETTA policy;
  • Developing new products or services and to enhance current products and services;
  • Protecting the security or integrity of the VETTA Services and business;
  • For other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your personal information or otherwise with your consent.

 

For Advertising Customization and Analytics Purposes, such as:

 

  • Performing market research, understanding the effectiveness of VETTA Services;
  • Personalizing and improving VETTA Services and products;
  • Providing personalized content and recommendations that match your interests and preferences;
  • Offering customized content, advertisements, offers and promotions;
  • Providing news and other information on behalf of our partners and affiliates that we think will be of interest to you;
  • Linking or combining information we receive from others to help understand your needs, use for targeted or re-targeted advertising, and to provide you with better service; and
  • Communicating with you, either directly or through one of our partners (e.g., Facebook, Google, Pinterest, etc.) for VETTA marketing and promotional purposes via emails, notifications, or other messages, consistent with any permissions you may have communicated to us.


The information collected or generated through your use of VETTA Services may be shared by you or by us as described below.

 

Sharing of information by you

 

Your activity in connection with VETTA Services, such as filling out surveys, reviewing and rating products, inquiring about or purchasing products, participating in online communities, “liking” or “sharing” VETTA content to your social media accounts or pages, or otherwise interacting with VETTA Services, may be visible to other users of VETTA Services and in some cases, publicly available.

 

Sharing information by us

 

We may share the information collected from or about you in the following ways:

 

With Our Affiliates: We may share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliated companies for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes. 

 

Third Party Service Providers: We may share your information with third party service providers that provide business, professional or technical support functions. This includes, but may not be limited to, service providers that host or operate VETTA Services; payment processors; or postal or delivery services.

 

Other Third Parties and Partners: We may share information with our business partners and affiliates, including business partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. In such cases, we would require our affiliates and business partners to agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information they maintain on our behalf and not to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which we provided them.

 

Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions: If you choose to enter into one of our sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions, we may disclose your information to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such promotion, as required by law, as otherwise permitted by the promotion’s official rules, or otherwise in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Business Transfers: In the event that another entity acquires us or our assets, your information may be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and will be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties. Finally, information described in this paragraph may also be disclosed for due diligence purposes in connection with any proposed transaction of the sorts described in this paragraph.

 

Legal Disclosure and Safety: VETTA may transfer and disclose your information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to detect and protect against fraud, or any technical or security vulnerabilities; to verify or enforce our Terms of Service or other applicable policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, users of VETTA Services, VETTA, or the public.

 

Aggregate or Anonymous Non-Personal Information: We may also share aggregate or anonymous non- personal information with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses.

 

OPTING OUT

 

You may opt-out of activities not directly related to placement, processing, fulfillment, or delivery of a product or service via the methods below.

 

Email Communication

 

You may unsubscribe from our marketing email communications at any time by following the unsubscribe link or following the instructions contained within the email. 

 

Targeted advertising


You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting:

 

   FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

   GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

 

Cookies

 

Certain parts of VETTA Services require cookies. We, or other parties we do business with, may use unique cookies or other technologies when you visit VETTA Services to collect information about your use of VETTA Services in order to provide relevant interest-based advertisements to you as you browse the Internet. You are free to set your browser or operating system settings to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features through VETTA Services or take full advantage of VETTA Services. Please refer to your Web browser’s or operating system’s website or “Help” section for more information on how to delete and/or disable your browser or operating system from receiving cookies. On your mobile device, you may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising. Please note, our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers. 

 

To learn more about such interest-based advertising, and to opt-out of such collection and use for online behavioral advertising by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) participating companies in the United States, please visit: www.aboutads.info/choices/ or DAA AppChoices www.aboutads.info/appchoices.  To opt-out from the use of information about your online activities for online behavioral advertising by NAI member companies, visit:www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Please note that even if you opt- out, you may still receive advertisements from VETTA that are not customized based on your Usage Information.

To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, please visit www.adobe.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html.

YOUR CONSENT STATUS

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct VETTA Services to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under the age of 13. If VETTA learns that a child under the age of thirteen has provided personally identifiable information through VETTA Services, we will use reasonable efforts to remove such information from our files.

 

SECURITY

We use certain reasonable security measures to help protect your personal information. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You use VETTA Services and provide us with your information at your own risk.  If we share information with a third party, as detailed in this privacy policy, we shall use all reasonable efforts to ensure that they keep the information secure and only use the information consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

CHANGES

 

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or consent to these updates or changes, do not continue to use VETTA Services.

 

In addition to this Privacy Policy, there may be specific campaigns or promotions which will be governed by additional privacy terms or policies. We encourage you to read these additional terms or policies before participating in any such campaigns or promotions as you will be required to comply with them if you participate. Any additional privacy terms or policies will be made prominently available to you.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

VETTA
Re: VETTA PRIVACY POLICY
Address: VETTA, 318 W. 2nd Street, Suite 1, Boston, MA 02127, USA
Email: hello@vettacapsule.com